Last updated and effective: 31 de dezembro , de 2019

This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used, disclosed and/or otherwise processed online and offline by NetScout Systems, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (“NetScout”) (collectively, “we”, “our” or “us”) when you:

  • Usar nosso website (www.netscout.com ou o "site"), aplicativos móveis, produtos e serviços on-line fornecidos por nós ou nossos serviços de manutenção e profissional (coletivamente, os "serviços");
  • Request quotes, services, support, downloads, trials, white papers or information;
  • Fizer pedidos de produtos ou serviços ou se inscrever para eventos ou webinars;
  • Solicitar crédito ou financiamento;
  • Participar em pesquisas, sorteios ou outras atividades promocionais on-line ou em qualquer outro local;
  • Assinar newsletters, programas, e-mails promocionais ou outros materiais;
  • Entrar em contato conosco.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated and Effective” date and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to our homepage or by sending you a notification using contact information you have provided). Your continued use of our Sites and Services or continued interaction with us after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act as specified in the revised Privacy Policy) will, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will provide notice and obtain your consent (opt-in or opt-out) if required by law.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Sites and Services to stay informed about our personal information handling practices, your rights regarding your personal information, and the ways you can help protect your privacy. 

General Audience

The Site is for general audiences and is not intended for use by anyone younger than the age of 18.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals younger than age 18.

Coleta de informações

We collect information from you when you interact with us through our Sites or Services, such as your name and contact information. Some of this information may be considered personal information under various applicable laws. We consider information that identifies you as a specific individual (such as your name, phone number, and email address) to be personal information and we treat additional information, such as IP addresses and cookie identifiers, as personal information where required by applicable law. You may also provide demographic information (your age or gender) and information about your interests and preferences. If we combine other information with personal information, we will treat it as personal information under this Privacy Policy. In addition, some services on the Site allow you to pay online, and therefore require that you supply us with information associated with your credit card, banking account, or other accepted form of payment. 

Note that we may de-identify personal information we have collected about you. For example, we may use a mathematical process (commonly known as a hash function) to convert information into a code. The code does not identify you directly, but it may be used to connect your activity and interests.

California residents, please see the “Notice to California Residents” section below for additional information on our information collection, use, and sharing practices.

Informações que você nos fornece

We may ask you to provide certain information to us when you use the Sites or Services. For example, you may provide personal information to us when you use or access our Services, including any interactive areas of our Services, participate in a contest or promotion, complete a product or Services-related survey, sign up to receive one of our newsletters, communicate with us via third-party social media sites, request customer support, or register to a secure extranet site to obtain access to webinars, product information, support, Services and training, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, account username, password and/or responses to security questions, address, phone number, device and tool information related to your account (e.g., serial number and date purchased), payment information, service activation codes, photographs, videos, diagrams, notes, and any other information you choose to provide.

Community Forums

O site da NetScout também pode fornecer newsgroups online, fóruns de chat e blogs para os nossos usuários. Qualquer informação divulgada nestes fóruns pode tornar-se informação pública, que pode ser lida, coletada ou utilizada por outros usuários. If you choose to voluntarily disclose personal information, that information will be considered public information and the protections of this Privacy Policy will not apply. Você deve ter cuidado ao decidir divulgar suas informações pessoais em tais casos. O uso do nosso site também está sujeito aos termos de uso. Leia os termos de uso (https://www.netscout.com/legal/terms-and-conditions/) para obter mais detalhes sobre o uso do nosso site.

Informações que coletamos automaticamente quando você utiliza os Serviços

Quando você acessa ou usa nossos serviços, podemos coletar automaticamente certas informações, que podem incluir informações pessoais, como:

  • Log Information: Registramos informações sobre sua utilização dos serviços, incluindo seu endereço de Internet Protocol ("IP"), o tipo de navegador que você utiliza, horários de acesso, páginas visitadas, número de cliques e as páginas que você visitou antes de navegar até nossos serviços.
  • Device Information: Coletamos informações sobre o computador ou dispositivo móvel que você utiliza para acessar nossos serviços, ou informações sobre certas ferramentas ou dispositivos NetScout que você usa, incluindo o modelo do hardware, o endereço MAC, o sistema operacional e sua versão, identificadores únicos de dispositivo e informações de rede móvel.
  • Network Information: Podemos coletar informações sobre sua rede, como informações sobre dispositivos, nós, configurações, velocidades de conexão e desempenho da rede e de aplicativos.
  • Informações de local: Se você nos deu a sua permissão prévia (ou de outra forma permitida pela lei aplicável), podemos coletar informações sobre a localização do seu dispositivo móvel ou dispositivo ou ferramenta NetScout cada vez que você acessar ou usar um dos nossos aplicativos móveis, dispositivos ou ferramentas. We may also be able to collect or infer your approximate location through information we collect, such as an IP address. Para mais detalhes, veja “Suas Escolhas”, abaixo.
  • Usage Information: We, and our third-party service providers (including advertisers and analytics providers), may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain usage information whenever you use our Site, products and Services (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Site, the search engine search terms that led you to our Site (if applicable), and other information such as how often the Site, products and/or Services are used, the duration and quality of use, the types of use (e.g. data creation, storage, access, deletion), calibration data, project configuration data and operator data.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Cookies e outras tecnologias de acompanhamento, como web beacons/tags e objetos locais compartilhados (em cojunto, "cookies") são usados para aprimorar sua experiência, permitindo que personalizemos nosso conteúdo com base em seus interesses e distinguindo você de outros usuários de nossos serviços.
  • Cookies. Um cookie é um pequeno arquivo de letras e números que armazenamos em seu navegador ou no disco rígido de seu dispositivo. As informações coletadas por cookies podem ser marcadas para suas informações de contato, informações de dispositivo ou outras informações pessoais fornecidas à NetScout. Por exemplo, cookies podem conter informações, como sua identificação ou preferências de usuário, que usamos para personalizar o conteúdo, rastrear as páginas que você visitou ou para gravar sua senha, para que você não tenha que digitá-la novamente sempre que visitar nossos serviços. Usamos os seguintes tipos de cookies: 
    • Cookies estritamente necessários. Estes são cookies necessários fazer com que nossos serviços funcionem como desejado. Eles incluem, por exemplo, cookies que lhe permitem usar um carrinho de compras.
    • Analytical/Performance Cookies. Estes cookies nos permitem reconhecer e contar o número de visitantes e ver como os visitantes navegam por nossos serviços. Isto nos ajuda a melhorar a maneira como nossos Serviços funcionam, por exemplo, garantindo que os usuários encontrem o que estão procurando com facilidade.
    • Cookies funcionais. Estes cookies nos permitem personalizar nosso conteúdo para você, cumprimentá-lo pelo nome e lembrar suas preferências (por exemplo, sua escolha de idioma ou região). Eles também podem ser usados para reconhecê-lo, quando você retorna a nossos Serviços.
    • Cookies publicitários de terceiros. We may allow third parties to place Cookies on your device for advertising and analytics purposes. For information on how to opt-out of these cookies, click here

Você pode aprender mais sobre cookies visitando www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html e remover certos cookies acessando as configurações do seu navegador ou do dispositivo, incluindo, em alguns casos, para evitar a sua instalação completamente. Apesar de rejeitar certos cookies não interferir na sua capacidade de interagir com a maioria dos nossos serviços, determinadas funções e/ou serviços podem estar indisponíveis para você se você rejeitar certos cookies.

NetScout uses and allows certain third-party Cookies on our Site to help us understand what product information is of most interest to you, to send advertisements tailored to your interests (interest-based advertising), and to measure the effectiveness of such advertising and other information. Esses cookies de terceiros coletam e analisam certos tipos de informações pessoais, incluindo endereço IP, tipo de navegador, linguagem de sistema, métricas de resolução de tela, ISP, páginas visitadas e URLs de páginas da Web que levaram visitantes ao site, versão do SO, Geolocalização, fuso horário, carimbo de data/hora, tempo gasto nas páginas e informações de sessão de dados clickstream e outras informações semelhantes. Os cookies de terceiros podem coletar tais informações pessoais em nosso site e combinar as informações coletadas com outras informações de outros sites e/ou outros produtos e serviços on-line ou móveis que você pode usar ou visitar. 

Please see below for additional information on Third Party Analytics and Advertising Companies and the tracking technologies they use and your choices.

  • Web Beacons. We may also use web beacons (small graphic images or other web programming code, also known as "1x1 GIFs" or "clear GIFs") and similar technologies on our Sites and within our communications to you. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Sites, to monitor how users navigate the Sites, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed and to improve your experience on the Sites, including to provide you with content customized to your interests. Our web beacons may collect some contact information (for example, the email address associated with an email message that contains a web beacon).
  • Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Sites, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Sites and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

NÃO RASTREAR

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser, except as specifically required by law.  To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Uso de informações

Where we need specific consent to a form of processing under applicable law, such as the collection of personal information regarding your location, or the use of your personal information for marketing, we will obtain such consent in the manner described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by law.

We may use your personal information as follows:

  • To provide, maintain and improve our products and Services or otherwise for internal business purposes;
  • To provide and deliver the products and Services you request, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
  • To resolve technical issues related to products and Services, and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • To respond to your comments, questions and requests, and provide customer service;
  • To communicate with you about products, services, offers, free trials, surveys, contests, promotions, rewards and events offered by us and others regarding the Services, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you, including through electronic communications with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law; (please see “Your Choices” below);
  • To monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our products, Services and related tools and those of third parties, with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law;
  • To personalize and improve our products and Services, and provide advertisements, content or features that match your user profile(s) or interests, with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law;
  • To process and deliver contest entries and rewards;
  • To link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service, with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law; and
  • To carry out any other purpose which is compatible with the purpose for which the information was collected or otherwise as disclosed to you at the time you provide your information or with your consent.

In order to process your personal information, we may rely on your consent, our legitimate interest in customizing and providing our products and Services, and the need to process your personal information in order to provide our products and Services to you, as our legal basis (where required) for collecting your personal information. 

Transferências internacionais

Your personal information will be stored at our offices or on our servers and those of our Service Providers (defined below), which may be in the United States or other countries which may not have a level of data protection law equivalent to that of your country.  With respect to data transfers from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United Kingdom to the US and other non-EEA jurisdictions, we may rely on the European Union Model Clauses, binding corporate rules or other approved cross-border transfer mechanisms approved by the European Commission and/or the need to process your personal information in order to provide the requested products and Services (performance of a contract) to transfer your personal information.  Conforme permitido pela lei aplicável, você pode solicitar detalhes sobre as salvaguardas adequadas que temos em vigor ao entrar em contato conosco, conforme as informações na seção Contatos. With respect to such transfers from the EEA, the United Kingdom and Switzerland to the US, we may also rely on our self-certification under the relevant Privacy Shield Framework (see below). For more information, see the section below on European Residents

Compartilhamento de informações

NetScout may share non-personal information, which may include Usage Information and hashed, aggregated or otherwise de-identified data, with third parties. NetScout does not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent (which may consist of offering you the opportunity to either opt-in or opt-out of such sharing). We may share the information we have collected about you, including personal information, as disclosed at the time you provide us with information or with your consent, and as described below or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy – all as permitted by applicable law.

When you Consent to Sharing or Request that We Share Your Information 

We may share your personal information with your consent or at your direction, such as through an external application programming interface (“API”). The Site may also contain registration forms or other features that provide you the ability to opt-in or opt-out of sharing information about you with one or more third parties. If you agree at that time to have your personal information shared, your personal information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly. You also may request, sometimes through your use of an interactive feature, a widget or third-party application, that we share information about you or your use of the Sites with a third party, and we will typically do so under those circumstances.

Third Party Service Providers

A NetScout contrata parceiros de negócios, fornecedores, prestadores de serviços, agentes de terceiros autorizados ou terceirizados ("prestadores de serviços"), para fornecer produtos, serviços ou transações solicitadas, incluindo ordens de processamento, processamento de transações com cartões de crédito, sites de hospedagem, hospedagem de eventos e inscrições a seminários e fornecendo suporte ao cliente. NetScout may share personal information with its Service Providers (or allow them to collect information from or about you) to the extent needed to deliver the products or Services or respond to requests for information on products or Services or otherwise support your business needs or interests. Nesses casos, eles podem entrar em contato diretamente com você sobre tais produtos ou serviços. Nós forneceremos apenas a esses provedores de serviços o mínimo de informações pessoais necessário para concluir o serviço ou transação solicitada e exigimos que eles tratem as informações pessoais consistentes com os termos contidos nesta política de privacidade. Salvo disposição em contrário por lei ou acordo, a NetScout não é responsável por qualquer uso impróprio por tais provedores de serviços.

Affiliates and Subsidiaries

We may share your personal information with our affiliates and subsidiaries worldwide for data processing or storage purposes, or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Distributors, Resellers and Other Partners

We may share your personal information with distributors, resellers, channel partners and others in connection with the sale and marketing of products and services offered by NetScout or on behalf of NetScout with your prior permission or where otherwise permitted by applicable law (please see “Your Privacy Rights” below for more information about your choices with respect to this type of sharing).

Administrative or Legal Reasons

We may share your personal information in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, if we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies, or to protect our rights, property and safety and the rights, property and safety of others, or as otherwise required or permitted by any applicable law, rule or regulation.

Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions

We may share your personal information in connection with sweepstakes, contests or other promotions that may require registration and otherwise in connection with administration of such promotion, including winner selection, prize fulfillment or as specified in the promotion’s official rules and share your personal information that may be collected.

Where necessary in connection with, or during negotiations of (including due diligence), any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, subject to our taking such further steps as may be required by applicable law.

 

Third Party Analytics Providers and Advertising Companies

The Site may contain content served by third parties, including videos and advertisements, and we work with third party service providers to serve NetScout advertisements elsewhere online. In connection with serving content and providing analytics and advertising services, third parties may collect certain information about your visits to this or other web sites, and we may receive information regarding the use of the Sites and the effectiveness of our advertisements. These third parties may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including cookies and web beacons) and may otherwise collect or have access to information about your visits to and activity on the Service as well as other web sites or online services. Some of these parties may collect personal information from you over time when you visit the Site.

Cookies and web beacons used by us and on the Site, including those set by third party network advertisers, may be used to, among other things, target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times and to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share Usage Information about visitors with third party advertising companies, analytics providers and other third parties for similar purposes. While we may use a variety of service providers to perform advertising and analytics services, some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may want to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the "opt-out" procedures of NAI members. You may also want to visit or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and offers an “opt-out” by participating companies in the DAA Self-Regulatory Program. To learn more and make choices about interest-based advertisements from participating third parties in jurisdictions outside of the United States, please visit the Canadian DAA online choice page at http://youradchoices.ca/choices/, the  European DAA online choice page at http://youronlinechoices.eu and Australian DAA online choice page at http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/opt-out/

For mobile apps, you may be able to limit certain advertising practices using the settings on your phone, tablet or other mobile device. Also, on most mobile devices, you can install the DAA's AppChoices app to make choices about cross-app interest-based advertisements from participating third parties.  You may review additional information on opting out of mobile devices at https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice/

Please note opting out through these mechanisms does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads while online.

If you are a California resident, please see our “Notice to California Residents” section below regarding additional rights you have, including how to exercise your “Do Not Sell” right.

Recursos de compartilhamento social

Os serviços podem oferecer recursos de compartilhamento social e outras ferramentas integradas (como o botão "Like", do Facebook, e os botões de "Seguir" do LinkedIn e do Twitter), que lhe permitem compartilhar ações que você adota quanto a nossos serviços com outras mídias e vice-versa. O uso desses recursos permite o compartilhamento de informações com seus amigos ou o público, segundo as configurações que você definiu com a entidade que fornece o recurso de compartilhamento social. Doing so may allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including without limitation personal information. We may also receive information about you if other users of social media give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections.”  The information we collect is subject to this privacy policy. Para obter mais informações sobre a finalidade e o escopo da coleta e processamento de dados em relação ao recurso de compartilhamento social, consulte as políticas de privacidade das entidades que fornecem
esses recursos. Não aceitamos nenhuma responsabilidade pelas práticas de privacidade dessas entidades.

Se você optar por usar o nosso serviço de indicação para dizer a um amigo sobre uma página em netscout.com, vamos pedir o nome do seu amigo e seu email, que nós entendemos que você está autorizado a fornecer. Nós enviaremos automaticamente a seu amigo um email único, para convidar a visitar o site. A NetScout não armazena essas informações.

Third Party Content and Links to Other Sites

Third parties may host or serve certain content on the Site. The Site may also contain links to third party web sites or features that NetScout does not control. Third parties whose content appears on the Sites may collect information about you through the use of their own cookies and web beacons, may independently collect or solicit personal information, and may have the ability to track your use of their sites and services. Likewise, NetScout widgets or other NetScout content may be included on third parties’ web pages and web sites that are not associated with NetScout and over which we have no control. NetScout may collect Usage Information through NetScout content appearing on third-party sites.

NetScout is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party, and our hosting of third-party content, linking to third party websites, or the appearance of NetScout content on third party websites does not constitute sponsorship or endorsement of the content or business practices of those third parties.

Segurança

A segurança de suas informações pessoais é muito importante para a NetScout. Temos em vigor salvaguardas físicas, administrativas e técnicas, concebidas para proteger as suas informações pessoais. In addition, NetScout uses standard security protocols and mechanisms to exchange the transmission of sensitive information, such as credit card details.

Ainda que nos esforcemos para proteger suas informações pessoais, não podemos garantir a segurança das informações que você transmite. Recomendamos que você tome todas as precauções para proteger as suas informações pessoais quando estiver na Internet. Por exemplo, altere suas senhas com freqüência, use uma combinação de letras e números ao criar senhas e use um navegador seguro.

Changing Your Preferences and Access, Updating or Deleting Your Personal Information

Se você optar por não fornecer determinadas informações pessoais, você pode não ser capaz de prosseguir com a atividade ou receber o benefício para o qual as informações pessoais estão sendo solicitadas.

You can always unsubscribe or choose your preferred method of communication from us by following the specific instructions in the email you receive or by notifying us or using the Communications Preference Center.  You may also choose to opt out of NetScout contacting you for marketing purposes by email, postal mail, fax and/or phone by sending an email to [email protected], by calling us at 978-614-4000, or writing to us at 310 Littleton Road, Westford, MA 01866.  Se você optar por sair, nós podemos ainda lhe enviar comunicações não de marketing, tais como aquelas sobre sua conta ou nossas relações de negócio em curso. Em países onde exigido por lei, a NetScout irá oferecer-lhe a oportunidade de optar antes de enviar materiais promocionais para você. Isso não se aplica ao recebimento de comunicações obrigatórias, que são consideradas parte de certos serviços da NetScout, que você pode receber periodicamente, a menos que você cancele o serviço.

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information. A NetScout se esforça para manter suas informações pessoais precisas. Implementamos tecnologia, processos de gestão e políticas para manter a integridade da informação pessoal. Nós lhe prestaremos acesso a suas informações pessoais quando razoável, ou de acordo com as leis relevantes, incluindo fazer o esforço razoável para fornecer acesso online e a oportunidade de mudar suas informações pessoais. Para proteger sua privacidade e segurança, tomaremos medidas para verificar sua identidade antes de conceder acesso ou fazer alterações em suas informações pessoais. As solicitações para excluir informações pessoais estão sujeitas a quaisquer obrigações de comunicação legal e ética ou de retenção de documentos. To request access, deletion and/or correction of your information, you can do so by logging into your online account or emailing us at [email protected], or by contacting us by phone at 1-800-357-7666, 978-614-4000, or mail at NetScout Systems, Inc., Data Privacy Office, 310 Littleton Road, Westford, MA, USA, 01866. Ao entrar em contato conosco, forneça seu nome, cargo, nome da empresa e email.  Seu pedido será respondido dentro de um prazo razoável, consistente com a lei aplicável. Observe que podemos cobrar uma pequena taxa para cumprir com os pedidos acima, quando permitido pela lei aplicável. Além dos direitos acima, dependendo da sua localização, você pode ter o direito de apresentar uma denúncia com sua autoridade de proteção de dados local.

California residents, please see our “Notice to California Residents” section below for additional information about California privacy rights.

Third Party Marketing Opt-Out

Como descrito acima, podemos compartilhar informações pessoais com terceiros, para fins de comercialização de nossos produtos e serviços com a sua permissão prévia ou quando de outra forma permitida pela lei aplicável. Se desejar que suas informações pessoais não sejam compartilhadas dessa maneira, entre em contato conosco em [email protected].

California residents, please see our “Notice to California Residents” section below for additional information about California privacy rights.

Informações de conta

Se desejar desativar ou excluir a sua conta, envie-nos um e-mail para [email protected] , mas observe que podemos reter determinadas informações pessoais como exigidos pela lei ou para finalidades comerciais legítimas. We may also retain cached or archived copies of personal information for a reasonable period.

California residents, please see our “Notice to California Residents” section below for additional information about California privacy rights.

Informações de local

As described above, we may collect location information when you use certain NetScout devices or tools. You may choose not to share location information through the account settings on your device. If you deactivate the collection of location information, certain features of our devices or tools may no longer function.

Push Notifications/Alerts/SMS OR MMS Messages

Com seu consentimento, poderemos enviar notificações ou alertas push para o seu dispositivo móvel para atualizações e comunicações relacionadas aos serviços. Você pode desativar essas mensagens a qualquer momento, alterando as configurações de avisos de seu dispositivo móvel. If you sign up to receive SMS or MMS messages that may be offered on the Site, you may unsubscribe from any text messages received by replying “STOP”.

Retenção

We will retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policies and for as long as we feel necessary for our business purposes, unless otherwise required by law or you request that we delete it.  

 

European Residents

Depending on your country of residence, you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, including the General Data Protection Regulation, the UK Data Protection Act 2018, and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act.  Similar laws apply in several other countries.

Under these data protection laws, you can access information about you and update or correct it. In some cases, you can also ask us to erase it, restrict or stop processing, or provide data in a “portable” form, if feasible. You may withdraw consent (“opt out”) if you have previously consented to any particular use of your information, such as receiving marketing emails or text messages. For all such requests, contact [email protected].

If you reside in the EEA, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you have the right to make a complaint to your national data protection supervisory authority.

ESCUDO DE PRIVACIDADE

NetScout Systems, Inc. and all of its U.S. affiliates and subsidiaries, including but not limited to: Arbor Networks, Inc.; NetScout Systems Federal Corp.; NetScout Systems Security Corp.; NetScout Systems Texas, LLC.; and Newfield Wireless (collectively, “NetScout,” “we,” “our” or “us”) complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. NetScout Systems, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Somos responsáveis pelo processamento de informações pessoais que recebemos sob estes Privacy Shield Frameworks e qualquer transferência subsequente para um terceiro atuando como agente em nosso nome. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EU, UK, and Switzerland. Permanecemos responsáveis, sob os Princípios do Privacy Shield, se qualquer agente terceiro contratado por nós processar dados pessoais em nosso nome de modo incoerente com os Princípios, a não ser que demonstremos que não somos responsáveis pelo evento que gerou o dano.

Em certas situações, podemos ser obrigados a divulgar informações pessoais em resposta a solicitações legais do público ou de órgãos governamentais, inclusive para atender exigências de segurança nacional ou de autoridades policiais. Com relação aos dados pessoais recebidos ou transferidos de acordo com o Privacy Shield Frameworks, a NetScout está sujeita aos poderes de aplicação regulamentar da Comissão Federal de Comércio dos EUA.

Pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, EU, UK, and Swiss individuals have the right to obtain our confirmation of whether we maintain personal information relating to you in the United States.  Sob solicitação, forneceremos a você acesso às suas informações pessoais mantidas por nós.  Você também poderá corrigir, emendar ou excluir as suas informações pessoais em nosso poder.  Se você desejar acessar, corrigir, alterar ou excluir dados incorretos transferidos para os Estados Unidos de acordo com o Privacy Shield, encaminhe sua pergunta para [email protected].  Se for solicitada a remoção dos dados, responderemos em um prazo razoável.

Ofereceremos a cada indivíduo a opção de aprovar ou não o compartilhamento de dados confidenciais com terceiros que não sejam nossos agentes, ou o uso de tais dados um fim diferente daquele para o qual as informações foram originalmente coletadas ou subsequentemente autorizadas.  Para solicitar a limitação de uso e divulgação de suas informações pessoais, envie uma solicitação por escrito para [email protected]

Em conformidade com os princípios do Privacy Shield, a NetScout compromete-se a resolver reclamações sobre a sua privacidade e a nossa coleta ou uso das suas informações pessoais transferidas para os Estados Unidos nos termos do Privacy Shield. European Union, United Kingdom, and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact NetScout by email at [email protected]. Nós responderemos às queixas a respeito da coleta ou do uso de suas informações pessoais dentro de um período de tempo razoável.

A NetScout comprometeu-se ainda a referir reclamações de privacidade não resolvidas, sob os Privacy Shield Principles, a um mecanismo independente de resolução de litígios, o BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operado pelo Council of Better Business Bureaus. Se o recebimento de sua reclamação não for confirmado em tempo hábil ou se sua reclamação não for tratada satisfatoriamente, acesse www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers para obter mais informações e para registrar uma reclamação. Este serviço é fornecido gratuitamente para você.

If your complaint involves human resources data transferred to the United States from the EU, UK, and/or Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship, and NetScout does not address it satisfactorily, NetScout commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPA Panel), UK Information Commissioner’s Office, and/or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, as applicable and to reasonably comply with the advice given by the DPA panel and/or Commissioner, as applicable with regard to such human resources data.  Para resolver uma reclamação de recursos humanos não resolvida, deve-se contatar a autoridade estadual ou nacional de trabalho ou de proteção de dados na jurisdição apropriada.  As informações para contato com as autoridades de proteção de dados da União Europeia podem ser obtidas em https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.  As reclamações associadas a dados de recursos humanos não devem ser tratadas pelo BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD. 

Se sua reclamação de Privacy Shield não puder ser resolvida pelos canais supracitados, sob certas condições, você poderá invocar arbitragem regulatória para algumas reclamações residuais não resolvidas por outros mecanismos de reparação.  Consulte o Anexo 1 do Privacy Shield em https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

In the event of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union, NetScout will continue to protect personal data transferred from the United Kingdom in conformance with applicable law and the Privacy Shield Principles unless and until the latter are replaced by a supervening agreement between the United States and United Kingdom.

Entre em contato

Se você tiver dúvidas sobre nossa conformidade com esta política de privacidade, entre em contato conosco por escrito, enviando sua correspondência para o Data Privacy Office da NetScout, 310 Littleton Road, Westford, MA, EUA, 01866 ou envie um e-mail para [email protected].

 

Notice to California Residents

California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice is effective as of 1 de janeiro de 2020.

This notice supplements NetScout’s privacy policy and applies only to California residents.  NetScout collects personal information from individuals acting on behalf of another business. Accordingly, NetScout is not subject to most provisions of the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). While NetScout is not required by California law to do so, we offer California residents the opportunity to access information about you and update or correct it. In some cases, you can also ask us to erase it, restrict or stop processing, or provide data in a “portable” form, if feasible. You may withdraw consent (“opt out”) if you have previously consented to any particular use of your information. Please note that we may take steps to verify your identity before we fulfill your request. For all such requests, contact [email protected]. In addition, as required by CCPA, we provide the opportunity to exercise the right to opt-out from the sale of their personal information. These rights are subject to some limitations, such as when we are retaining data to comply with our own legal obligations. You will not be required to create an account with us in order to submit a request. More information on each of these rights is below.

Opt-Out of The Sale of Personal Information

NetScout does not sell personal information in exchange for money or other direct compensation. However, use of personal information for online advertising may be a sale as that term is defined within CCPA. If you are a California resident and would like to opt-out of this sale of personal information, please visit our Cookie Preferences tool at the bottom of page. 

Contact for More Information

You can contact us for more information by writing us at NetScout Systems, Inc., Data Privacy Office, 310 Littleton Road, Westford, MA, USA, 01866 or emailing [email protected].